Special Sessions

1 Algebraic Surfaces

Margarida Mendes Lopes (web), Francisco Monserrat (web)
Program

Show/hide speakers

Maria Alberich (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Enrique Artal (Universidad de Zaragoza, Spain)
Miguel Ángel Barja (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Abel Castorena (UNAM, México)
Jihun Park (IBS/POSTECH, Korea)
Carlos Rito (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Cecília Salgado (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Alessandra Sarti (Université de Poitiers, France)
Kevin Tucker (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
Giancarlo Urzúa (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)

2 Abelian Varieties

Herbert Lange (web), Anita Rojas (web)
Program

Show/hide speakers

Pawel Borowka (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
Giulio Codogni (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Eva Elduque (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
Paola Frediani (Università di Pavia, Italy)
Santiago López de Medrano (UNAM, México)
Juan Carlos Naranjo (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Jennifer Paulhus (Grinnell College, Iowa, USA)
Sebastián Reyes-Carocca (Universidad de La Frontera, Chile)

3 Hyperbolic Geometry and Teichmüller Theory

Gabino González Díez (web), Christopher J. Leininger (web)
Program

Show/hide speakers

Javier Aramayona (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
Antonio Costa (UNED, Spain)
Funda Gultepe (Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Yunping Jiang (CUNY, New York, USA)
Cyril Lecuire (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
Marissa Loving (University of Illinois)
Sudeb Mitra (CUNY, New York, USA)
Joan Porti (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Hiroshige Shiga (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
David Torres-Teigell (Universität des Saarlandes, Germany)

4 Algebraic and Complex Geometry and Applications

Francisco J. Plaza Martín (web), Emma Previato (web)
Program

Show/hide speakers

Carlos Florentino (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Sándor Kovács (University of Washington, USA)
Milagros Izquierdo (Linköping University, Sweden)
Ignacio Luengo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Fernando Pablos Romo (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)
Claudia Reynoso Alcántara (Universidad de Guanajuato, México)
Fernando Sancho de Salas (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)
Carlos Tejero (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)

5 Topology of Singularities and Complex Spaces

Javier Fernández de Bobadilla (web), Ann Lemahieu (web)
Program

Show/hide speakers

Ferran Dachs-Cadefau (Universität Halle, Germany)
Javier Elizondo (UNAM, México)
Pedro Daniel González Pérez (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Manuel González Villa (CIMAT, México)
Beatriz Pascual Escudero (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
María Pe Pereira (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Agustín Romano (Universidad del País Vasco, Spain)
Edson Sampaio (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil)

6 Geometry and Physics

Luis Miguel Nieto Calzada (web), Miguel Sánchez Caja (web), Carlos Tejero Prieto (web)
Program

Show/hide speakers

Amir Babak Aazami (Clark University, Massachussets, USA)
Luis Álvarez-Consul (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
Enrico Celeghini (University of Florence, Italy)
José M. Espinar (IMPA, Brazil)
Guglielmo Fucci (East Carolina University, North Carolina, USA)
Mario García Fernández (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
Tomás L. Gómez (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
David González Álvaro (University of Fribourg, Switzerland)
Klaus Kirsten (Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA)
Magdalena Rodríguez (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Gabriel Ruiz (UNAM, México)
Mariano Santander (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain)
Didier A. Solís Gamboa (Universidad Autónoma de Yucatán)
Eddygledson Souza Gama (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil)

7 Holomorphic and Algebraic Foliations

Carlos Galindo (web), Jorge Vitório Pereira (web)
Program

Show/hide speakers

Gabriel Calsamiglia, Universidade Federal Fluminense (Brazil)
Felipe Cano, (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain)
Antoni Ferragut, (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
David Marín, (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Francisco Monserrat (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia)
Jorge Olivares, (CIMAT, Guanajuato (México)
Daniel Panazzolo, (Haute-Alsace, France)
Calum Spicer (Imperial College, London, UK)