Special Sessions

1 Algebraic Surfaces

Margarida Mendes Lopes (web), Francisco Monserrat (web)

Show/hide speakers

Maria Alberich (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Miguel Ángel Barja (Universitat Politècnica de Catalunya, Spain)
Abel Castorena (UNAM, México)
Mustapha Lahyane (Universidad Michoacana de San Nicolás Hidalgo, México)
Carlos Rito (Universidade do Porto, Portugal)
Cecília Salgado (Universidade Federal do Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Alessandra Sarti (Université de Poitiers, France)
Kevin Tucker (University of Illinois, Chicago, USA)
Giancarlo Urzúa (Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile)

2 Abelian Varieties

Herbert Lange (web), Anita Rojas (web)

Show/hide speakers

Pawel Borowka (Jagiellonian University, Kraków, Poland)
Giulio Codogni (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland)
Paola Frediani (Università di Pavia, Italy)
Ernst Kani (Queens University, Kingstone, Ontario, Canada)*
Juan Carlos Naranjo (University of Barcelona, Spain)
Jennifer Paulhus (Grinnell College, Iowa, USA)
Sebastián Reyes-Carocca (Universidad de La Frontera, Chile)

3 Hyperbolic Geometry and Teichmüller Theory

Gabino González Díez (web), Christopher J. Leininger (web)

Show/hide speakers

Javier Aramayona (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
Antonio Costa (UNED, Spain)
Yunping Jian (CUNY, New York, USA)
Cyril Lecuire (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
Sudeb Mitra (CUNY, New York, USA)
Hugo Parlier (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)*
Joan Porti (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Saul Schleimer (University of Warwick, UK)*
Hiroshige Shiga (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan)
Juan Souto (Universite de Rennes 1, France)*

4 Algebraic and Complex Geometry and Applications

Francisco J. Plaza Martín (web), Emma Previato (web)

Show/hide speakers

Herschel Farkas (Hebrew University, Jerusalem, Israel)
Carlos Florentino (Universidade de Lisboa, Portugal)
Sándor Kovács (University of Washington, USA)
Milagros Izquierdo (Linköping University, Sweden)
Ignacio Luengo (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Claudia Reynoso Alcántara (Cimat, México)
Carlos Tejero (Universidad de Salamanca, Spain)

5 Topology of Singularities and Complex Spaces

Javier Fernández de Bobadilla (web), Ann Lemahieu (web)

Show/hide speakers

Miriam Bocardo (Universidad Autónoma de Querétaro, México)
Farran Dachs-Cadefau (Universität Halle, Germany)
Javier Elizondo (UNAM, México)
Pedro Daniel Gonzélez Pérez (Universidad Comlutense de Madrid, Spain)
Manuel Gonzalez Villa (University of Wisconsin, USA)
Maria Pe Pereira (Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain)
Agustin Romano (Universidad del País Vasco, Spain)
Edson Sampaio (Universidade Federal do Ceará, Brazil)

6 Geometry and Physics

Luis Miguel Nieto Calzada (web), Miguel Sánchez Caja (web), Carlos Tejero Prieto (web)

Show/hide speakers

Amir Babak Aazami (Clark University, Massachussets, USA)
Marcos Alexandrino (Universidade de Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Luis Álvarez-Consul (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
David González Álvaro (Universidad Autónoma de Madrid, Spain)
José M. Espinar (IMPA, Brazil)
Mario Fernández García (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
Tomás L. Gómez (ICMAT, Madrid, Spain)
Guglielmo Gucci (East Carolina University, North Carolina, USA)
Klaus Kirsten (Baylor University, Waco, Texas, USA)
Magdalena Rodríguez (Universidad de Granada, Spain)
Gabriel Ruiz (UNAM, México)
Didier Solís (UNAM, México DF, México)

7 Holomorphic and Algebraic Foliations

Carlos Galindo (web), Jorge Vitório Pereira (web)

Show/hide speakers

Gabriel Calsamiglia, Universidade Federal Fluminense (Brazil)
Felipe Cano, (Universidad de Valladolid, Spain)
Antoni Ferragut, (Universitat Jaume I, Spain)
Yulij Ilyashenko (Cornell University, Ithaca, New York, USA)
Alcides Lins-Neto, (IMPA, Brazil)
David Marín, (Universitat Autònoma de Barcelona, Spain)
Rogério Mol, (Universidade Federal de Minas Gerais, Brazil)
Jorge Olivares, (CIMAT, Guanajuato (México)
Daniel Panazzolo, (IBILCE–UNESP, Sao Paulo, Brazil)
Calum Spicer (University of California, San Diego, USA)